Menu

Privacy Statement of Made by Mae

25 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement; limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes; first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Made by Mae is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, invoice address, email address and ., name and address details, ip address and birth date .We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period). In some cases we need to use your pictures, which you sent to us by e-mail. The pictures will be stored until your order has been completed.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your orders, we work together with:

Postbedrijf My Parcel &  betalingsprovider Mollie & boekhouder Langeveld Totaal

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your gender, ip address, name and address details, email address, phone number, invoice address and birth date.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.

pagina 1 van 3

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

by e-mail
via social media per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies

Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

pagina 2 van 3

You have the following right:

Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for; Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
Having incorrect data corrected;
Request to delete outdated personal data;

Revoke your consent; Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Made by Mae Hanenspoor 1 5845GJ Sint Anthonis info@madebymae.nl 0616414775

© 2016 - 2018 Made by mae | sitemap | rss | webwinkel beginnen - powered by Mijnwebwinkel
Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Accepteren Meer informatie
Wat is een cookie? Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij je bezoek aan een website naar je computer wordt gestuurd. Zowel deze website als andere partijen kunnen cookies plaatsen. Waar worden cookies voor gebruikt? Deze website gebruikt cookies om het gebruiksgemak en de prestaties van de website te verbeteren. Met behulp van cookies zorgen we er onder andere voor dat je bij een bezoek aan onze site niet steeds dezelfde informatie ontvangt of moet invoeren. Cookies maken het surfen op de site dus een stuk prettiger. Er bestaan verschillende typen cookies. Deze website maakt gebruik van permanente cookies en sessie cookies. Permanente cookies: Hiermee kan de website speciaal op jouw voorkeuren worden ingesteld. Bijvoorbeeld om jouw toestemming tot het plaatsen van cookies te onthouden. Hierdoor hoef je niet steeds jouw voorkeuren te herhalen waardoor je tijd bespaart en gemakkelijker door de webwinkel navigeert. Permanente cookies kun je verwijderen via de instellingen van je browser. Sessie cookies: Met behulp van een sessie cookie kunnen we zien welke onderdelen van de website je met dit bezoek hebt bekeken. Wij kunnen de webwinkel daardoor zoveel mogelijk aanpassen op het surfgedrag van onze bezoekers. Deze cookies worden automatisch verwijderd zodra je jouw browser afsluit. Met welk specifiek doel plaatst deze website cookies? Deze website plaatst cookies om de volgende redenen: Winkelwagen (functionele cookie): Onthouden welke producten in je winkelmandje liggen. Zonder deze cookie kun je geen producten bestellen of in je winkelmandje plaatsen. Cookiekeuze (functionele cookie): Onthouden of je ons toestemming hebt gegeven tot het plaatsen van cookies. Google Analytics (tracking cookie): Meten hoe je de website gebruikt en hoe je ons hebt gevonden en hier met rapportages inzicht in proberen te verkrijgen. Google AdWords (tracking cookie): Meten we hoe je de website gebruikt en hoe je ons hebt gevonden. Deze kennis gebruiken we om onze AdWords campagnes te verbeteren. Facebook (Social Media cookie): Met deze cookie is het mogelijk om onze Facebook pagina te 'liken'. Deze button werkt door middel van code die van Facebook zelf afkomstig is. Twitter (Social Media cookie): Met deze cookie is het mogelijk om onze Twitter pagina te volgen. Deze button werkt door middel van code die van Twitter zelf afkomstig is. AddThis (Social Media cookie): Met deze cookie is het mogelijk om onze content te delen via Facebook, Twitter, Hyves en diverse andere social media websites. Affiliate marketing (marketing cookies): Deze cookies gebruiken wij om partnersites (affiliates, zoals Daisycon, TradeTracker en Cleafs) te belonen voor hun bijdrage aan de verkoop. Review sites (marketing cookies): Wij worden graag door klanten beoordeeld. Hiervoor gebruiken we een review site zoals The Feedback Company. Deze plaatst cookies voor een juiste werking. Hoe kan ik cookies beheren of verwijderen? Meestal kunnen cookies worden beheerd, bewerkt en verwijderd via je browser. Meer informatie over het in- en uitschakelen en het verwijderen van cookies kan je vinden in de instructies en/of met behulp van de Help-functie van jouw browser.